Privacy Policy

Effective Date: March 1, 2020

This privacy policy (the “Privacy Policy”) explains the collection, use, and disclosure practices of the websites, mobile applications, and other online and offline products and services (collectively, the “Services”) owned and operated by Milestones Labs, LLC (“Milestones,” “we,” “us,” or “our”). This Privacy Policy also describes how we collect and use information when you access and use our websites (the “Site”). Please be advised that the practices described in this Privacy Policy also apply to information that you submit to us offline and to Personal Information (as described below) that we may collect from third parties. By using our Site or submitting information to us, you acknowledge and understand the terms of our Privacy Policy. Furthermore, if you provide us with your telephone number, including on our Site or over the telephone, you agree to be contacted by us to explore options relating to our Services. You agree to be contacted by telephone call or text message at the telephone number you provided using automatic telephone dialing systems, even if you previously registered on a Do Not Call registry, and consent to our contacting you with an automatic telephone dialing system is not a condition of any purchase.

COLLECTION & USE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

As used in this Privacy Policy, “Personal Information” means any information that identifies, relates to, describes, is reasonably capable of being associated with, reasonably can be linked, directly or indirectly, with an individual or household, or as otherwise defined under applicable law.

We collect Personal Information from various sources including directly from you, automatically from the use of our Services, from affiliated and unaffiliated third parties, and by using information we collect to derive new Personal Information. The types of Personal Information we collect about you depend on your interactions with us and are described in more detail below.

Information We Collect Directly from You. We collect information directly from you in a variety of ways. Any information you provide to us is voluntary, but please note that some information may be necessary for us to provide you with our Services. The categories of Personal Information we collect directly from you include:

Identifiers, such as your first name, last name, phone number, email address, and mailing address;

Information you provide on our Site to request Services, for example your username, password, location, zip/postal code, mailing address, fax number, and email address;

Any financial information; and

Feedback you provide to us about our Services, including in response to surveys or through our customer service centers.

Information Automatically Collected from Your Use of the Site. We may automatically collect information about you from your use of our Services, including by using website analytics tools or other technologies, like cookies and web beacons (which are described in more detail below).

The categories and types of information we collect automatically from your use of the Services include:

Identifiers, such as your IP address and unique device identifiers;

Internet or other electronic network activity information, such as the type of browser you use, app version, access dates and times, pages viewed, and the page you visited before navigating to our Site;

Geolocation data;

Other information that relates to or is capable of being associated with you, such as information about the computer or mobile device you use to access our Services, including the hardware model, operating system and version, and mobile network information.

Cookies are small text files that are stored on your computer when you visit certain online pages that record your preferences. We use cookies to track use of our Site and other Services. We may also use cookies to monitor traffic, improve the Site, make the Site easier and/or relevant for your use, and improve the performance of our advertising on other websites. You can opt out of accepting cookies by adjusting your browser settings to not accept cookies or to notify you when you are sent a cookie. However, certain features of our Site or other Services may not work if you delete or disable cookies.

INFORMATION WE COLLECT FROM OTHER SOURCES

We may collect information about you from other sources. For example, we may collect information about you from:

Third-party social media services, such as Facebook, Twitter, and Instagram, that you use to interact with our Services (e.g., to provide feedback on our Services) or that allow you to share information (e.g., via plugins, widgets or other tools); and

Unaffiliated parties, such as our service providers, analytics companies, advertising networks, affiliates, and other third parties that provide us with information, so we can better understand you and provide you with information that may be of interest to you.

USE OF YOUR INFORMATION

For each category of Personal Information we collect about you, we use such category of Personal Information for the business and commercial purposes set forth below:

To provide you the Services and otherwise complete the transactions you request, perform our contractual obligations, and as otherwise anticipated within the context of our ongoing business relationship;

Create and manage your online accounts;

Communicate with you, including by telephone, text, email, and chat, regarding your use of the Services;

Respond to your requests and any other communications from you, including to provide customer service;

Send advertising or marketing communications about products, services, offers, promotions, rewards, and events offered by us and provide news and information that we believe may be of interest to you;

Offer and administer surveys, contests, prize draws, sweepstakes, and other promotions;

Conduct internal research and development;

Analyze your engagement with us and your use of our Services to better understand your interests and behaviors and customize your experience;

Detect security incidents and protect against malicious, deceptive, or illegal activity, including fraudulent transactions, error, negligence, and breach of contract, and to protect against harm to the rights, property, or safety of us and our users, customers, employees, or the public;

Debug, identify, and repair errors that impair the functionality of our Services;

Enable solely internal uses that are reasonably aligned with your expectations based on your relationship with our business;

Comply with our legal obligations, including our tax obligations and those related to the prevention of fraud and money laundering, and those required for you to benefit from rights recognized by law or any regulatory requirements or provisions; and

With our legal, financial, insurance, and other advisors in connection with the kinds of transactions described above or in connection with the management of all or part of our business or operations.

DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We will share your Personal Information as follows:

To Our Service Providers. We may share Personal Information with one or more service providers with which we have contracted to provide services to us or to offer the Services you have requested from us.

To Affiliated Companies. We may share your Personal Information with other companies under common control with us.

For Our Internal Analyses and Operations. We may share Personal Information with third party vendors for our own internal statistical, design, or operational purposes, such as estimating our audience size, measuring aggregate traffic patterns, and understanding demographic trends among our users. The use and disclosure of your Personal Information by these other parties is restricted to performance of such tasks and is subject to confidentiality.

For Legal and Other Compliance. We may share Personal Information when we believe it is appropriate for legal purposes, including to: (a) comply with the law; (b) enforce or apply this Privacy Policy or our other policies or agreements; (c) protect our or our users’ rights, property, or safety; (d) protect our users from fraudulent, abusive, or unlawful use of our Site; or (e) if we reasonably believe that an emergency involving immediate danger of death or serious physical injury to any person requires disclosure of communications or justifies disclosure of records without delay.

As Part of Business Transfers. We may share Personal Information as part of any merger, acquisition, debt financing, sale of company assets, or other business transaction.

As Aggregated, Anonymized Information. We may share aggregated, anonymous, or de-identified information to our advertisers, business partners, and other third parties that cannot reasonably be used by those third parties to identify you.

LINKS TO THIRD PARTIES

We may provide links to third party websites from our Site as a service to our users, but we have no ability to control nor are we responsible for the privacy and data collection, use, and disclosure practices of third party websites. When you click on links that take you to external websites, you will be subject to their privacy policies and practices and not ours. We encourage you to review and understand the privacy policies of such websites before providing them with any information.

SECURITY

We use reasonable security measures to store and protect your Personal Information while it is under our control. Please note, however, that no transmission of data over the Internet is 100% secure.

RECORDED TELEPHONE COMMUNICATIONS

Telephone communications between us may be recorded or monitored for quality control purposes. By providing information to us, you expressly consent to the recording of these telephone communications.

CHILDREN

Our Services are designed for adults, not children under the age of 16. As such, we do not intend to collect Personal Information from children under the age of 16, and our Services are not designed for such information.

CONTROLLING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

You have the right to submit a complaint or to object to the collection and use of your information by us at any time or to require us to review, transmit, change, or delete your information that we have collected and retained. We will respond to your request to exercise any of these rights after receiving a complete request, with the exception of information that is needed to complete the transaction for which the Personal Information was collected, to provide the information you have requested from us, as allowed or authorized by law, or that is reasonably anticipated within the context of our ongoing business relationship with you. You can exercise these rights by contacting us at:

Email: privacy@milestones.ai

Mailing Address: MILESTONES LABS, LLC, 14101 W HIGHWAY 290 STE 1300 AUSTIN, TX 78737-9331

ADDITIONAL INFORMATION FOR CALIFORNIA CONSUMERS

The California Consumer Privacy Act provides some California residents with the additional rights listed below.

Right to Know. You have the right to know and see what data we have collected about you over the past 12 months, including: (a) the categories of personal information we have collected about you; (b) the categories of sources from which the personal information is collected; (c) the business or commercial purpose for collecting your personal information; (d) the categories of third parties with whom we have shared your personal information; and (e) the specific pieces of personal information we have collected about you.

Right to Delete. You have the right to request that we delete the personal information we have collected from you (and direct our service providers to do the same). There are a number of exceptions, however, that include, but are not limited to, when the information is necessary for us or a third party to do any of the following: complete your transaction; provide you a good or service; comply with a legal obligation; or make other internal and lawful uses of the information that are compatible with the context in which you provided it.

Exercising Your California Privacy Rights. To request access to or deletion of your personal information, or to exercise any other data rights under California law, please email us at privacy@milestones.ai.  We aim to respond to a consumer request for access or deletion within 45 days of receiving that request.

OPT OUT OF COMMUNICATIONS

When you receive a newsletter or other promotional communications from us, you may indicate a preference to stop receiving further newsletters and other promotional communications by following the opt-out instructions included in the communications.

CHANGES IN THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time. If we make changes, we will notify you by revising the date at the top of the policy and, in some cases, we may provide you with additional notice (such as adding a statement to our homepage or sending you a notification). We encourage you to review the Privacy Policy whenever you access the Services or otherwise interact with us to stay informed about our information practices and the choices available to you.

GOVERNING LAW

We attempt to comply with local data protection, privacy, and consumer rights laws to the extent they may apply to our services. If you are uncertain whether this Privacy Policy conflicts with the applicable local privacy laws where you are located, you should not submit your Personal Information to the Site.

QUESTIONS AND CONCERNS

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or our privacy practices, please contact us at privacy@milestones.ai

See it in action

Get a demo, then test drive Milestones for your business

See it in action

Get a demo, then test drive Milestones for your business

See it in action

Get a demo, then test drive Milestones for your business